Published on

Thank you read this legal notice carefully before using this Site.

Classic offers Michelin tyres and inner tubes for equipment classic automobiles.

Legal notices

Please read these terms and conditions for use carefully before consulting this Michelin Website dedicated to tyres and inner tubes for classic automobiles. This site is reserved for tyre users and dealers throughout the world.

This Website is published by:

Manufacture Française des Pneumatiques Michelin
Place des Carmes Déchaux
63040 Clermont-Ferrand Cedex 9
France
Tel: (33) 4 73 32 20 00 Fax: (33)4 73 32 22 02
A partnership limited by shares with a capital of 504 000 004 €.
Clermont Ferrand Trade and Companies Registry 855 200 507
SIREN Number 855 200 507

Vat Number FR33855200507

This Site is hosted by:

LINKBYNET
5/9 Rue de l'Industrie
93200 Saint-Denis
FRANCE
Tél : +33 (0)1 48 13 00 00

Editor: Lorenzo Giovanelli

The companies belonging to the Michelin Group are legal entities in their own right and possess an independent legal status. However, with a view to facilitating the communication of information on this Website, the following terms may be employed: “Michelin,” “Group”, “Michelin Group” and “us”; these terms are used to designate all of the companies in the Group which each carry out their business independently.

ARTICLE 1: PURPOSE

The purpose of this legal notice is to set out the conditions under which Michelin makes this Website available to you and the terms and conditions governing your access to and use thereof. Your use of the Website is subject to your compliance with this legal notice, which Michelin reserves the right to amend or update at any given time. By accessing and using the Website, you are agreeing to be bound by the terms and conditions of this legal notice as well as of Michelin’s privacy and personal data protection policy.

ARTICLE 2: WEBSITE ACCESS

This Website is intended for all users and contains sections presenting Michelin Classic, the Michelin experience in the field of classic automobile equipment, the Michelin Collection tyre catalog, a tyre selector and a dealer locator to help users to find a tyre dealer.

Michelin endeavors to ensure the Website remains available, without however being bound by any obligation to do so. Access to the Website may be modified or temporarily suspended for the purposes of maintenance, updating or any other reason, notably of a technical or legal nature. Michelin is on no account liable for these disruptions or any ensuing consequences for the user.

You undertake to refrain from accessing the Website, and in particular any interactive services it may offer, in a fraudulent manner.

ARTICLE 3: INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The content (which shall include but not be limited to information, texts, graphs, data, images, photos, visuals, videos and sound tracks, software and databases as well as the form of all said components and the actual Website itself) is protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property rights. The content is the exclusive property of Michelin and/or its subsidiaries. Any copy, reproduction, representation, use, adaptation, alteration, modification, translation or dissemination of the content, whether in full or in part, whether it belongs to Michelin and/or to its subsidiaries that has granted Michelin the rights thereto, by any process whatsoever, is unlawful, notwithstanding the limited rights granted to the user hereafter and/or any private copy reserved for the exclusive use of its holder. The content of this Website is subject to modification without notice and is published without any warranty whatsoever, whether express or implied, and may not give rise to any entitlement to compensation. The content is protected by copyright © 2014 Michelin. The logos are registered trademarks.

The data concerning the tyre selector, made available for consultation by users of this Website, constitute a database produced and owned by Michelin. The content of this database is therefore protected by copyright, as well as by the provisions of Act N° 98-536 dated July 1, 1998 concerning the legal protection of databases, resulting from the transposition of Directive 96/9/EC dated March 11, 1996.

By accessing this site, you therefore agree:

- not to reproduce, represent, translate, adapt or transform the content of the database, in whole or in part, in any manner whatsoever ;

- not to extract, store, reproduce, represent or retain, directly or directly, via any medium whatsoever, by any means or in any form whatsoever, all or a qualitatively or quantitatively substantial part of the content of the database;

- not to re-use by provision to the general public all or a qualitatively or quantitatively substantial part of the content of the database, irrespective of the form;

- not to extract or re-use in a repetitive and/or systematic manner qualitatively or quantitatively non-substantial parts of the content of the database when these operations manifestly exceed the normal conditions of use of the database.

Any infringement of the database copyright constitutes an offence, sanctioned by Articles L. 335-2 et seq of the Intellectual Property Code. Any extraction activity adversely affecting the rights of the producer of the database is subject to the sanctions set out in Articles 343-1 to 4 of the Intellectual Property Code.

ARTICLE 4: ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION

To exchange information by e-mail with Michelin, you must fill in the e-mail form available on the Website. Michelin’s responses to e-mails and the provision of access to the Website and its content may not be deemed to represent or to constitute proof of any advertising, promotional or sales activity in the country where the user is located.

ARTICLE 5: PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

As a general rule, users visiting our Website are not required to disclose their identity or provide personal information. However, you may be asked for personal information in response to an enquiry.
The data collected refers notably to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

To offer you better service, Michelin collects anonymous data relative to your browsing on the Website in order to measure its performance. Michelin processes these site audience measurement statistics to have greater insight into Website visitor behavior, the number of visitors, specific pages chosen and the length and frequency of visits, etc.
The only purpose of these statistics is to improve the services proposed in the context of this site.
For further information, click on the link [COOKIE POLICY].

We would like to inform you that you can refuse to accept these cookies. However, if you choose to refuse cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website.

5.1 Recipients of personal data

The data collected via our Website are intended for the use of Michelin and Group companies and/or service providers acting on its behalf. Such service providers are contractually obligated to keep your personal data confidential and secure. They are required to use your personal data solely for the needs of the tasks entrusted to them. Michelin will not sell, rent or transfer your personal data to third parties. However, in application of a legal or administrative decision, to comply with applicable legislation or to protect its rights and property, Michelin may be obliged to transmit your personal data.

5.2 Right to access, modify, delete or oppose

Pursuant to the French Data Protection Act “Loi Informatique et Libertés” No. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978, amended by Act No. 2004-801 dated August 6, 2004, you have the right to access, rectify and request the deletion of any personal data you may have provided.

You are also entitled to oppose the collection and processing of your personal data by Michelin at no cost. Furthermore, pursuant to the French Data Protection Act, you can refuse to permit the use of your data for prospecting purposes.

To exercise your rights, simply send a letter to MFPM, MICHELIN Pneus Collection, Département Internet & eBusiness, 36 rue du Clos-Four, 63000 Clermont-Ferrand France.
MFPM will also comply with all the applicable measures that you may bring to bear in terms of the protection of your personal data, notably concerning your right to access, modification, deletion and opposition.

5.3 Links to Internet sites

Our Website may contain links to other Internet sites. Michelin does not share your personal data with such websites except where social network buttons are used pursuant to article 5.4 hereinbelow. If you follow a link to any of these websites, you are subject to the said website’s own privacy practices over which Michelin has no control and for which Michelin cannot accept liability.

5.4 Dealer Locator (Tyre dealer database)

The data relative to tyre dealers, made available for consultation by users of this Website, constitutes a database produced and owned by Michelin. The content of this database is therefore protected by copyright, as well as by the provisions of Act N° 98-536 dated July 1, 1998 concerning the legal protection of databases, resulting from the transposition of Directive 96/9/EC dated March 11, 1996.

By accessing this site, you therefore agree:

- not to reproduce, represent, translate, adapt or transform the content of the database, in whole or in part, in any manner whatsoever;

- not to extract, store, reproduce, represent or retain, directly or directly, on any medium whatsoever, by any means or in any form whatsoever, all or a qualitatively or quantitatively substantial part of the content of the database;

- not to re-use by provision to the general public all or a qualitatively or quantitatively substantial part of the content of the database, irrespective of the form;

- not to extract or re-use in a repetitive and-or systematic manner qualitatively or quantitatively non-substantial parts of the content of the database when these operations manifestly exceed the normal conditions of use of the database.

Any infringement of the database copyright constitutes an offence, sanctioned by Articles L. 335-2 et seq of the Intellectual Property Code. Any extraction activity adversely affecting the rights of the producer of the database is subject to the sanctions set out in Articles 343-1 to 4 of the Intellectual Property Code.

ARTICLE 6: WARRANTIES AND LIABILITY

The content published on the Website is provided “as is”, without any warranty, express or implied, of any nature whatsoever. Michelin reserves the right to amend, correct, suspend and/or delete the content or access to the Website at any given time, without prior notice. Michelin may not be held liable in the event of any contamination of your computer equipment resulting from the propagation of viruses or other IT infections. It is your responsibility to take all appropriate measures in order to protect your computer equipment.

Michelin, its employees, suppliers or partners mentioned on the Website may not in any event be held liable, under a contractual, tort or any other claim, for any damage, whether direct or indirect, incidental or consequential, or of any nature whatsoever, or for any loss, in particular of financial or commercial nature, resulting from the use of the Website or any information whatsoever obtained therefrom.

The Website may contain simple or embedded links towards the websites of Michelin partners or of third parties, with the authorization of the latter for embedded links. Michelin does not have any control over these websites and accordingly bears no responsibility whatsoever as to their accessibility, relevance, availability, content, advertising, products and/or the services available on or from these websites. Consequently, Michelin shall not bear any liability whatsoever for any direct or indirect damage which might result from your access to or use of the partners’ websites or for failure by these websites to comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

ARTICLE 7: GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

Any dispute relating to the Website or to this legal notice shall be brought before the Courts of Clermont-Ferrand. The dispute shall be governed and construed in accordance with French law on the merits, independently of conflict of law. Use of the Website implies the user’s express consent to the application of this Article. In the event one of the terms of this legal information should be deemed to be illegal, null and void or inapplicable for any reason whatsoever, it shall be deemed to not be part of this legal notice and shall not affect the validity or application of the other terms.

top